Mast Privacy Policy

Effective date: 21/11/2021

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Mast collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you book a demo or contact us.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us:

hello@usemast.com
71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting our data protection officer Joy Abisaab at: hello@usemast.com

Information we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How We Use Personal information

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

When using the platform, Mast may share some aspects of your data with our partner companies for origination related services such as:

When applying for a job at Mast:

How we store your personal information

Personal data will be stored for 6 months or as long as is necessary to provide you with the services you requested, or for as long as we are required to hold the data by law (whichever is longer). Once this time period has expired, we will safely delete your personal data and anonymise it for statistical purposes.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal information

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities in the UK & EU. All data is only accessible to our employees or partners if approved by you. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Mast uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users' experience by customising our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Mast follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Mast.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Mast, which are sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Mast has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Mast's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018. We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

hello@usemast.com 71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Mast does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@usemast.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer Joy Abisaab, at:

hello@usemast.com
71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ